D.V.A Years of Achievements & Kounting

Years 1998-2000

• Eastern Province’s Chapter Growth Award for a Small Alumni Chapter.
• Brother Kirby Wright appointed Operating Assistant to the Eastern Province Polemarch, Anthony B. Hill.
• Brother Kirby Wright received the Eastern Province’s Meritorious Service Award.

Year 2001

• Eastern Province’s Third Place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the National William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was made Eastern Province Region 4 MOIP co-coordinator.

Year 2002

• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s Meritorious Service Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Eastern Province’s Growth Award for a Small Alumni Chapter.

Year 2003

• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First Place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year Award.
• Paul W. Caine International Small Alumni Chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the National William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed as Chief of Staff and Operating Assistant to the 21st Middle Eastern Province Polemarch Sheldon L. McAlpin.

Year 2004

• Brother Christopher Hill Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly received the Middle Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Medium Alumni Chapter of the Year Award.
• Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Hosted the First Ever Eastern Province Council in Danville, VA.
• Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Co-hosted the 2004 CRWLC along with the Theta Psi Chapter on the campus of Virginia Tech.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was made Eastern Province Region 4 MOIP Coordinator.
• Brother Christopher Hill was made Eastern Province Region 4 MOIP Co-coordinator.

Year 2005

• Brother Jerry A. Heath, Jr. Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Jerry A. Heath, Jr. Received the National William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First Place William Thomas Carter Medium Alumni Chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Appointed as a Special Operating Assistant to the Eastern Province Polemarch Rufus F. Clanzy.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed as the Eastern Province Kwiz Bowl Chairman.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was elected as the Alumni Delegate for the Eastern Province to the 77th Grand Chapter Meeting (Conclave).
• Brother Johnny Newman was appointed as chairman of the National Sports Cluster Commission.

Year 2006

• Brother Keshon Kelly Elected to the Eastern Province Board of Directors, Alumni Region 4.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s Meritorious Service Award.
• Brother Jerry A. Heath, Jr. Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Kirby Wright was appointed to the National Laurel Wreath Commission.

Year 2007

• Brother Mike T. Silver Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s Linwood C. Hardmon Advisor of the Year Award.
• Brother Mike T. Silver Received the National William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Edward Thomas appointed Operating Assistant to the Eastern Province Polemarch John T. Lanier.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed to the National Kwiz Bowl Committee.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was elected as the Alumni Delegate for the Eastern Province to the 78th Grand Chapter Meeting (Conclave).

Year 2008

• Brother Edward Thomas Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Certificate of Achievement
• Brother Edward Thomas Received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Certificate of Achievement

Year 2009

• Brother C. Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place Alumni Website of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s Linwood C. Hardmon Advisor of the Year Award.
• Brother Edward Thomas Received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the President’s (Barack Obama) National Community Service Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was elected as the Alumni Delegate for the Eastern Province to the 79th Grand Chapter Meeting (Conclave).
• Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed to the National Resolutions Committee.

Year 2010

• Brother James “Jay” Jennings Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award.
• Brother James “Jay” Jennings Received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly Received the Eastern Province’s I.W.E. Taylor Collegiate Support Award.
• Brother Edward Thomas appointed as Operating Assistant to the Eastern Province Polemarch Dwight Thomas.
• Brother Ed Thomas received the Eastern Province’s Meritorious Service Award.
• Brother Jay Jennings was made Eastern Province Region 4 MOIP Co-coordinator.

Year 2011

• Brother Mike T. Silver Received the Eastern Province’s William L. Crump History Award.
• Brother Edward Thomas appointed as Director of Logistics for the Eastern Province.
• Brother Mike T. Silver Received the National William L. Crump History Award.
• Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
• Brother Jay Jennings was made Eastern Province Region 4 MOIP Coordinator.
• Brother Keshon Kelly appointed the Eastern Province Vice Chairman to the By-Laws Committee
• Brother Johnny Newman appointed as the Eastern Province Co-CRWLC Chairman.

Year 2012

• Brother Edward Thomas was elected to the Eastern Province Board of Directors, Alumni Region 4.
• Brother Jay Jennings received the Eastern Province’s Meritorious Service Award.
• Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed as Director of Operational Effectiveness to the Eastern Province

Year 2013

  • Brother James “Jay” Jennings was elected as the Eastern Province Reporter
  • Eastern Province’s First place William Thomas Carter Small Alumni chapter of the Year Award.
  • Brother Keshon Kelly was appointed as the Eastern Province Representative to the National Constitution and Statues Committee.
  • Brother Keshon Kelly was selected as the Vice Chairman of the Eastern Province’s Historical Committee.
  • Brother James “Jay” Jennings received the Eastern Province Polemarch’s Service Award.

Year 2014

  • Brother DeAndre Howard was elected as the Eastern Province Reporter for 2014-2015.
  • Brother DeAndre Howard received his Eastern Province Life Membership Pin and Plaque.
  • Brother James Pointer was elected as the Eastern Province Region 4 Undergrad Board Director 2014-2015.
  • The Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter was awarded the William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year.
  • Polemarch Keshon Kelly was awarded the Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award by the Eastern Province Polemarch.
  • Brother Marvin Martin was 2nd Place for Advisor of the Year in the Eastern Province for 2013-2014.
  • Brother James Pointer was on the 3rd Place Quiz Bowl Team and Received a Plaque.

Year 2015

  • Brother James “Jay” Jennings was elected as the Eastern Province Reporter
  • 1st Place – William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year – Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter
  • 1st Place – Guide Right Program of the Year for a Small Chapter – Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter
  • 1st Place – William L. Crump History Award – Brother Edward Thomas (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • 1st Place – Guide Right Director of the Year for a Small Chapter – Brother Edward Thomas (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award – Brother DeAndre Howard
  • Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award – Brother James Pointer (Rho Theta)
  • 1st Place – Eastern Province Quiz Bowl Champions – The Radford Univ. Chapter the Rho Theta – (Brothers James Pointer & Kameron Scott)
  • Elected as Eastern Province Reporter – Brother Keshon Kelly (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • Elected as Eastern Province Region 4 Alumni Board Director – Brother Edward Thomas (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • Elected as Eastern Province Region 4 Undergraduate Board Director – Brother Darnian Dixon (Rho Theta Chapter)
  • Elected to the National Nominations Committee at the 82nd Grand Chapter Meeting – Brother Darnian Dixon (Rho Theta Chapter)

Year 2016

  • On January 9, 2016 the 33rd Grand Polemarch Thomas L. Battles appointed Brother Keshon Kelly to be the chairman of the National Quiz Bowl Program.
  • On Friday March 15, 2016 Polemarch Keshon Kelly received the Pillar of the Province Award- The Highest Award offered by the Eastern Province- He is the first member of Danville (VA) Alumni to ever receive the award as a member of Danville (VA) Alumni
  • 1st Place – William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year – Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter
  • 1st Place – Linwood Hardmon Chapter Advisor of the Year – Brother Keshon Kelly (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Awarded the Eastern Province’s Publication and Publicity award
  • Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award – Brother Edward Thomas
  • Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • Elected as Eastern Province Reporter – Brother Keshon Kelly (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • Elected as Eastern Province Region 4 Undergraduate Board Director – Brother Cameron Dupree (Rho Theta Chapter)
  • Elected as Eastern Province Strategus – Brother Jamal Washington (Theta Psi Chapter)
  • In May 2016 The Chapter received a certificate from St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital for Generosity and Support as a major contributor to their efforts.
  • On Thursday September 8, 2016 The 33rd Grand Polemarch Thomas L. Battles, Jr. appointed Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Polemarch Keshon Kelly to the National Documentation and Compliance Committee.  This committee is responsible for all documents and administrative items on the national level.

Year 2017

  • On February 1, 2017 Brother Edward Thomas was appointed by the 33rd Grand Polemarch Thomas L. Battles, Jr. to serve on the National Social Action Committee as the representative for the Eastern Province.
  • On February 3, 2017 Brother Edward Thomas was appointed by the 33rd Grand Polemarch Thomas L. Battles, Jr. to serve on the National Constitution and Statues Committee as the representative for the Eastern Province.
  • On February 25, 2017 the 33rd Grand Polemarch Thomas L. Battles appointed Brother Keshon Kelly to the National Information Technology Committee.
  • On Friday April 7, 2017 Brother Edward Thomas received the Pillar of the Province Award- The Highest Award offered by the Eastern Province- He is the second member of Danville (VA) Alumni to ever receive the award as a member of Danville (VA) Alumni
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 the chapter received 1st Place – William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year.
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 the Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Awarded the Eastern Province’s Publication and Publicity award
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter received the Eastern Province Jay Crosby Small Guide Right Chapter of the Year –
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Brother Edward Thomas received the Eastern Province Burt V. Watkins Guide Right Director of the Year Award.
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Elected as Eastern Province Historian and Alumni Voting Delegate to the 83rd Grand Chapter Meeting – Brother Keshon Kelly (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Elected as Eastern Province Region 4 Undergraduate Board Director and Undergraduate Member to the National Nominations Committee- Brother Jamal Washington (Theta Psi Chapter)
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Elected as Eastern Province Strategus – Brother Emmanuel Mack (Theta Psi Chapter)
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Elected as Eastern Province Lt. Strategus – Brother Harrison Hughes (Rho Theta Chapter)
  • On Saturday April 8, 2017 Elected as Eastern Province Undergraduate Delegate to the 83rd Grand Chapter Meeting – Brother BJ Keen (Rho Theta)

Year 2018

  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- 1st Place – William Thomas Carter Small Alumni Chapter of the Year – Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter Awarded the Eastern Province’s Publication and Publicity award
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Reclamation Award for a Small Chapter – Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Linwood Hardmon Chapter Advisor of the Year – Brother Marvin L. Martin, Jr.
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Eastern Province Polemarch’s Award – Brother Keshon Kelly
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Eastern Province Meritorious Service Award – Brother Edward Thomas
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Elected as the Eastern Province Junior Vice Polemarch – Brother Tyleik Edmunds (Theta Psi)
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Elected as Eastern Province Historian – Brother Keshon Kelly (Danville (VA) Alumni Chapter)
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Elected as Eastern Province Region 4 Undergraduate Board Director – Brother Ricky Rogers (Rho Theta)
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Elected as Eastern Province Strategus – Brother Kyler Thompson (Rho Theta)
  • On Saturday April 7, 2018- Elected as Eastern Province Lt. Strategus – Brother Michael Turner (Theta Psi)
  • On Saturday April 14, 2018 – Brothers Kirby Wright and Harry Johnson were recognized at the Danville Economics through Entertainment (ETE) Honors, recognizing meaningful contribution to the Danville Pittsylvania County area, through community, education, and economic development.